Year: 2022

მომნუსხვნელი ბროწეულის ზეთი

მომნუსხვნელი ბროწეულის ზეთი

ბოლო რამდენიმე წლის განმავლობაში, ბროწეული რეკლამირებული იყო, როგორც super food. უძველესი დროიდან იგი ცნობილია თავისი სამკურნალო და სილამაზის სასარგებლო თვისებებით  და მრავალ კულტურაში კეთილდღეობისა და სიმრავლის სიმბოლოა. თანამედროვე მეცნიერულმა კვლევებმა აჩვენა, რომ ამ წითელ ხილს თავისი წვნიანი წიპწებით ასევე აქვს მრავალი სასარგებლო თვისება ჯანმრთელობისთვის.1 სახელწოდება "ბროწეული" მომდინარეობს შუა ფრანგულიდან - pomme garnete ან "თესლიანი ვაშლი". ითვლება, რომ ბროწეული წარმოიშვა ირანში, რომელიც იმ დროს სპარსეთის სახელით იყო ცნობილი. ეს არის ხილი, რომელიც მოხსენიებულია ბერძნულ ლეგენდებში .  
ბროწეული

ინგრედიენტის ტიპი: ანტიოქსიდანტი
ძირითადი სარგებელი: ეხმარება კანს რეგენერაციაში, ასუფთავებს კანს, იცავს ულტრაიისფერი გამოსხივებისგან UV radiation2
ვინ უნდა გამოიყენოს იგი: ყველა ტიპის კანისათვის, ცხიმიანი და ფორებიანი კანის მქონე ადამიანებს ბროწეული ყველაზე სასარგებლოა.
გამოიყენება: დღეში ერთხელ
კარგად მუშაობს: კერამიდებთან
არ მუშაობს: მუშაობს ყველაფერთან
რა არის ბროწეული?
ბროწეული არის ხილი. ისტორია გვამცნობს, რომ ბროწეული ჩვენს წელთაღრიცხვამდე ეგვიპტეში 1600 წელს აღმოაჩინეს , სადაც მას პატივს სცემდნენ არა მხოლოდ როგორც მნიშვნელოვან საკვებ წყაროს (ის იყო აუცილებელი ხილი ფარაონის სასახლეში), არამედ მას სამკურნალო მიზნებისთვისაც იყენებდნენ. ბროწეული ძალიან ღირებული იყო და გამოსახულია ეგვიპტური სამარხების ნახატებში, რადგან ის სიკვდილის შემდეგ სიცოცხლეს განასახიერებდა. ეს არის ნაყოფიერების და კეთილდღეობის სიმბოლო ზოგიერთ კულტურაში, შთაგონებული საიუველირო ტონის თესლის სიმრავლით კაშკაშა წითელ და მტკიცე მრგვალ ქერქში.
იგი ასევე გამოიყენებოდა საქორწილო რიტუალებში რამდენიმე კულტურაში.
 დროა გავარკვიოთ ბროწეულის დადებითი მხარეები: ბროწეული მდიდარია პოლიფენოლებით, როგორიცაა ანთოციანები, ელაგის მჟავა და მრავალი სხვა მცენარეული პოლიფენოლი. ეს ინგრედიენტებია მიზეზი იმისა, რომ ბროწეულის ექსტრაქტი ამდენად ეფექტურია, რადგან ისინი ხელს უწყობენ კანის დეტოქსიკაციას თავისუფალი რადიკალებისგან. გარდა ამისა, აღადგენს კანს, რომელიც შეიძლება დაზიანებულიყო გარემო ფაქტორებისგან, როგორიცაა ულტრაიისფერი გამოსხივება. ბროწეულში შემავალი ანტოციანიები მოქმედებს ისევე, როგორც ციტრუსებში ნაპოვნი ვიტამინი C .
ბროწეულის სარგებელი კანისთვის :
მდიდარია ანტიოქსიდანტებით: ის არა მხოლოდ შეიცავს ყოველდღიური C ვიტამინის დაახლოებით 48%-ს, არამედ შეიცავს სხვა ანტიოქსიდანტებს, როგორიცაა ანთოციანინები, ელაგის მჟავა და ტანინები. ყველა ამ ანტიოქსიდანტთან ერთად თქვენ გაქვთ თავისუფალი რადიკალების დაზიანების ერთ-ერთი საბოლოო ბლოკატორი. რაც დაბერების პირველი მიზეზია.

უჯრედების რეგენერაცია: ბროწეული ხელს უწყობს ეპიდერმისის დაცვას (კანის გარე შრე) და ეხმარება კანის უჯრედების რეგენერაციას ეპიდერმისსა და დერმისში (შიდა შრე), აძლიერებს სისხლის მიმოქცევას და აჯანსაღებს კანს, ხელს უწყობს ქსოვილების აღდგენას და ჭრილობების შეხორცებას.

მზისგან დამცავი: მათ აქვთ მზისგან დამცავი ნაერთები, რომლებიც იცავს კანს თავისუფალი რადიკალებისგან, ხელს უშლის კანის კიბოს, აქრობს მზის დამწვრობას და ამცირებს მზის დაზიანების ნიშნებს. 

დაბერების საწინააღმდეგო: ბროწეული შეიძლება დაგვეხმაროს ნაადრევი დაბერებისგან დაცვაში კანის დაბერების ნიშნების შემცირებაში, რომლებიც გამოწვეულია მზის დაზიანებით და ზემოქმედებით, როგორიცაა ნაოჭები და წვრილი ხაზები.

ახალგაზრდული კანი: ბროწეული ხელს უწყობს გლუვ, მკვრივ კანს კოლაგენისა და ელასტინის გამომუშავებით და არბილებს კანს.

მშრალი კანი: ეს შესანიშნავი ინგრედიენტია კანის მოვლისთვის, რადგან ღრმად აღწევს კანში. ის მოქმედებს უმეტესი ტიპის კანისთვის (რაც დამოკიდებულია კანის მოვლის ინგრედიენტებზე, რომლებთანაც შერწყმულია ბროწეული). ვინაიდან ბროწეულის ზეთი ღრმად აღწევს კანში, ის ეფექტურია მშრალი კანის სამკურნალოდ. ამშვიდებს მშრალ, დაბზარულ და გაღიზიანებულ კანს. იგი შეიცავს პუნიკინის მჟავას, ომეგა 5 ცხიმოვან მჟავას, რომელიც ატენიანებს და ხელს უშლის ტენიანობის დაკარგვას.

ცხიმიანი კანი/კომბინირებული კანი: ბროწეულის ზეთი ცხიმიანი კანისთვისაც კი გამოყენება. სასარგებლოა აკნესკენ მიდრეკილი კანისთვის, გამონაყარის წინააღმდეგ საბრძოლველად, ნაწიბურების შესამცირებლად და მცირე გაღიზიანების შესამსუბუქებლად.

ბროწეული შესანიშნავია, როდესაც გამოიყენება როგორც ლაქების სამკურნალო საშუალება კანის პრობლემებისთვის, როგორიცაა ჰიპერპიგმენტაცია, აკნეს ნაწიბურები, ასაკობრივი ლაქები და მშრალი კანი. მაგრამ გარდა იმისა, რომ მხოლოდ ლაქების სამკურნალო საშუალებაა, ბროწეულს აქვს მრავალი გამოყენება. იმის გამო, რომ ისინი ძალიან მდიდარია პოლიფენოლებით, ბროწეული შეიძლება გამოყენებულ იქნას თითქმის ნებისმიერ პროდუქტში და კონცენტრაციაში სხვადასხვა მიზნებისთვის.

GRAPE SEED OIL

What Is Grapeseed Oil?

Cheers If You Guessed Grapeseed Oil Has Something To Do With Vino! Vitis Vinifera Oil, Commonly Known As Grapeseed Oil, Is Extracted From The Tiny Seeds Of Grapes. It Has A Silky Texture, And Will Have A Light Yellow-Green Color.

Grapeseed Oil Packs A Powerful Punch Thanks To Natural Stores Of Antioxidants And Skin-Promoting Compounds. High Amounts Of Omega Fatty Acids – Especially Linoleic Acid – And Vitamin E Help Maintain Healthy Moisture Levels In The Skin. Phytochemicals Like Proanthocyanidins Offer Serious Benefits For UV Defense, As Studies Have Linked These Compounds To Prevention Of Skin Cancer.

How Grapeseed Oil Is Sourced

Grapeseed Oil Is A Byproduct Of Winemaking. After Wine Is Made By Pressing Grapes, Tiny Seeds Are Left Behind. Grapeseed Oil Is Then Extracted From These Leftover Grape Seeds Using A Cold-Pressing Extraction Method. This Process Retains The Natural Skin-Loving Components Of The Oil, Like Omega Fatty Acids.

Though There Are Different Methods Of Extracting The Oil From The Seeds, Cold-Pressed Is Best For Skin Care Purposes. This Ensures That The Active Ingredients – And The Oil Itself – Haven’t Been Chemically Altered. This Helps To Keep Its Antioxidant, Anti-Inflammatory, And Antimicrobial Properties Intact.


9 Key Benefits Of Grapeseed Oil For Skin

While Grapeseed Oil Is Predominantly Known For Its Anti-Aging And Hydrating Properties, We’re Here To Pop The Cork And Celebrate Its Seemingly Endless Uses! Pure, Undiluted, And Cold Pressed Oils Can Aid Your Anti-Aging Routine And Provide Antimicrobial And Healing Properties.

Check Out The Top Benefits That Grapeseed Oil Can Offer To You Skin!

#1: Manages Acne Breakouts
Grapeseed Oil Is High In Linoleic Acid, An Omega-6 Fatty Acid That Can Help Control Acne By Decreasing Clogged Pores. Acne-Prone Skin Has Been Found To Be Deficient In Linoleic Acid – So Adding More Of This Fatty Acid To Your Skin Via Grapeseed Oil Can Help To Cut Back On Breakouts. It Also Rates As A Very Low 1 On The Comedogenic Scale, Making It Ideal For Most Skin Types.

#2: Lightens Acne Scars
Thanks To Its Vitamin E And Linoleic Acid Content, Grapeseed Oil Lightens Skin Discolorations Like Acne Scars And Sunspots. Studies Have Shown That It Can Help Speed Up The Healing Process And Decrease The Formation Of Keloid Scars: Raised, Enlarged Scarring Commonly Caused By Severe Burns, Cuts, Or Acne.

#3: Protects Against Free Radicals
Grapeseed Oil Is Rich In Many Other Superior Compounds: Beta-Carotene, Vitamins D, C, E, And Polyphenols. These Compounds Have Powerful Antioxidant Abilities, Which Can Prevent Your Skin From Absorbing The Full Damage Of UV Rays Or Other Environmental Aggressors.

#4: Moisturizes And Balances The Skin
Grapeseed Oil Is Chock Full Of Vitamin E, Which Is Excellent For Locking Moisture Into The Skin. This Vitamin Plays An Essential Role In Softening And Hydrating The Skin’s Outer Layer. Meanwhile, It’s Superstar Fatty Acid Components Fortify The Skin Barrier While Smoothing And Balancing The Skin.

#5: Absorbs Easily
Grapeseed Oil Absorbs Easily, Delivering Intense Moisture Without Leaving Skin Feeling Oily Or Greasy. Since This Lightweight Oil Penetrates So Well, It’s Also A Superstar Ingredient For Hair. When Applied To Your Hair, Grapeseed Oil Adds Moisture, Strength, And Shine.

#6: Minimizes Fine Lines And Wrinkles
Thanks To The Polyphenols Found In Grapeseed Oil, These Gems Help Combat Premature Aging And Wrinkles. Along With Fatty Acids, Grapeseed’s Polyphenols Also Help To Mitigate Signs Of Premature Aging While Boosting Circulation. This Oil Also Has Natural Astringent Properties, Making The Skin Look Tighter And More Youthful.

#7: Antimicrobial
Grapeseed Oil’s Antimicrobial Properties Make It An Ideal Sidekick In Your Fight Against Breakouts. It’s Mildly Astringent Properties Help Reduce Inflammation And Control The Inflammatory Response Of Skin. The Oil May Be Useful For Inflammatory Conditions Such As Rosacea, Eczema, Or Who Simply Have Sensitive Skin.

#8: Evens Skin Tone
As We Mentioned, Grapeseed Oil Contains A Powerful Antioxidant Ingredient Called Proanthocyanidin. This Antioxidant Works On Making The Skin Tone More Even, And Enhances Brightness In The Complexion. This Oil Is Known To Improve Symptoms Of Melasma And Hyperpigmentation When Taken Orally.

#9: Supports Collagen
Thanks To Its Vitamin E Content, Grapeseed Oil Assists In The Production Of Collagen And Improves Skin Tone. This Mighty Vitamin, Along With Proanthocyanidins, Increase The Restoration Rate Of Collagen Meaning Firmer, More Youthful Looking Skin.

With This Foolproof Collection Of Benefits, Your Skin Should Be Glowing, Soft, And Supple In No Time! Whether You’re Dealing With Dry SkinOily Skin, Or Combination Skin, Using Grapeseed Oil For Skin Is Ideal For A Glowing, Youthful Complexion. Cheers To That!

HISTORY OF CLAY

Minerals Are The Main Source Of Life On Our Planet, And Are Imperative To Our Survival. Minerals Are Necessary For All Processes In The Body, Including The Assimilation Of Vitamins, Fats, Proteins, And Carbs As Well As Biochemical Functions That Occur. Minerals Help With Everything From Muscle Contractions To The Production Of Hormones. A Natural Source Of All The Minerals Used And Consumed By Humans, For A Variety Of Purposes, Is Clay. Clays Are Soft Mineral Substances; A Product Of Weathered Volcanic Ash. Clay Is Formed As A Result Of Volcanic Activity Subjected To Environmental Influences (Physical And Chemical) Over A Period Of Time. Clays Differ In Structure And Composition Depending Upon The Source. Just Like There Are No Two Identical Fingerprints, It Is Impossible To Find Two Identical Clays. They Come From Different Sources, Each Source With Its Own Unique Mineral Compositions. Clays Consist Of Tiny Particles That Can Absorb Large Amounts Of Water. As A Result, Many Clays Can Expand Immensely Upon Hydration. Clays Can Absorb Minerals And Organic Substances, Such As Metals. Each Clay Type Has Its Own Beneficial Uses, Dependent Upon Its Origin, Chemical Composition, And Properties. Clay Contains Some Antibacterial Properties As Well. Minute Particles Envelope Bacteria And Deprive It Of Nutrition And Oxygen. This Property Makes Clay A Natural Antibacterial Agent.

What Are The Benefits Of Clay For Skin?

Clay Is One Of The Most Cleansing And Detoxifying Ingredients You Can Use On Your Skin. Rich In Minerals, The Benefits Of Clay For Skin In Helping To Clear Blemishes, Draw Out Impurities And Leave You With A Brighter Complexion, Are Unrivalled.

There Are Many Different Types Of Clay: From Rose And Kaolin, To French Green And Red. All Of Them Are To Be Used When Your Skin Needs A Detox, As It Is A Very Purifying Ingredient.

What Is The Right Clay For My Skin Type?

These Different Types Of Clay Contain Varying Levels Of Minerals, And Therefore Work Better On Different Skin Types. Using The Right One For Your Needs Will Ensure You End Up With A Gorgeous And Healthy Complexion Without Any Side Effects.

Normal Skin

If You Have Normal Skin, You Want To Make Sure Your Skin Remains Balanced And Well Hydrated After Treatment, So You Need To Use A Clay That Won’t Strip Your Skin Of Moisture.

Kaolin Clay Is One Of The Mildest Clays Available, As It Gently Cleanses The Skin Without Removing Too Much Oil And Causing Sensitivity To The Skin. Its Mild Exfoliant Properties Help To Remove Dead Skin Cells And Impurities From The Skin, Reducing Blemishes And Imperfections.

Sensitive Skin

Sensitive Skin Can Be One Of The Hardest Skin Types To Work With Due To The Fact That Most Ingredients Can Cause Some Degree Of Irritation. Opt For A Clay That Gently Cleanses Without Drawing Out Too Many Impurities So That Your Skin Remains Soothed.

Rose Clay Is An Ideal Clay To Use If You Have Sensitive Skin As It Has Mild Exfoliating Properties, Which Is Great For Clearing Your Skin Without Harsh And Abrasive Ingredients. It Doesn’t Absorb A Lot Of Oil From The Skin, So Still Leaves You With A Hydrated Complexion, While Still Removing Toxins At The Same Time.

Oily Skin

If You Have Oily Skin, Clay-Based Skincare Is Brilliant At Removing Excess Oil And Leaving You With A Matte And Healthy Complexion. If You Have Oilier Skin, You May Also Suffer From Blemishes, Which Clay Can Also Help To Dry Out And Heal.

French Green Clay Is Brilliant For Oily Skin Types As They Work Much Better At Absorbing Excess Oil Than More Gentle Based Ones. It Helps To Clear Out Clogged Pores, Eliminating Blackheads, Whiteheads And Acne Thanks To Its Purifying Properties That Draw Out Impurities And Toxins.

Congested Skin

Congested Skin Can Mean Anything From Blemishes And Breakouts, To Dullness And Sallowness. If You Are Suffering From Any Of These Symptoms, Then A Clay Mask Can Help To Banish The Spots And Brighten Your Complexion.

Red Clay Is Brilliant At Purifying The Complexion And Giving It A Healthier, More Radiant Appearance Thanks To Its High Content Of Iron Oxide. It’s Also One Of The Clays That Doesn’t Dry Out Your Skin Too Much, Making It Ideal For Congested Skin As It Can Be Quite Sensitive.

FIRST OF ALL, WHAT IS HYALURONIC ACID?

Hyaluronic Acid, Commonly Abbreviated As “HA”, Is A Naturally Occurring Molecule Found Throughout Almost Every Fluid And Tissue In Our Bodies, Primarily In The Skin, Eyes, And Joints. In Fact, Approximately 50% Of The Total HA Resides In The Skin .

 Hyaluronic Acid Is Crucial To The Moisture And Elasticity Of Our Skin. Unfortunately, As We Age, The Concentration And Molecular Weight Of HA Substantially Decreases. Because Of This, Hyaluronic Acid Has Been Widely Researched And Formulated As A Powerful Active Ingredient In Serums, Moisturizers, And Other Cosmetic Products.

Benefits Of Hyaluronic Acid:

1. HYDRATION

Hydration = Hyaluronic Acid.

Think Of Hyaluronic Acid Like A BIG Drink Of Water For Your Skin. It Is Able To Hold Up To 1,000 Times Its Molecular Weight In Water [3.] Hyaluronic Acid Penetrates The Skin And Binds Water To Skin Cells, Infusing All Layers Of The Skin With Valuable, Rejuvenating Moisture.

Pure Hyaluronic Acid Serum Can Be Layered With Other Product. It Also Does Not Need A Bunch Of Other Ingredients And Fillers To Be Effective. In Fact, Hyaluronic Acid Is The Perfect Example Of How Limited Ingredient Skincare Can Deliver Real Results.

2. HUMECTANT

Humectants Are Used A LOT In Skincare. Think Of A Humectant Like A Sponge; It Will Continue To Draw In And Hold Onto Moisture After It Is Collected. They Allow Hydrogen Bonding And Attract Water. Examples Of Humectants In Skincare Products Include Ingredients Like Glycerin, Sorbitol (Sugar Alcohol), Hexylene And Butylene Glycol, And Of Course, Hyaluronic Acid.

After Infusing The Epidermis (Top Layer Of The Skin) With Valuable Moisture, Hyaluronic Acid Acts As A Humectant And Continues To Draw Moisture In From The Surrounding Environment. This Will Provide Lasting Hydration For The Skin.

3. LIPID BARRIER ENHANCEMENT

Our Skin’s Main Function Is To Protect Our Body. Obviously, Our Skin Protects Our Internal Organs, Muscles, Bones, Etc. From The Outside World. But, Our Skin Also Protects The Body From Harmful Toxins That Bombard Us On A Daily Basis.

The Top Layer Of The Skin (The Epidermis) Takes The Brunt Of Outside Damage (Toxins). As We Age, The Lipid Barrier (Fatty Acids That Trap In Water And Prevent Irritants Entering The Skin) In The Epidermis Slows Down. Everything From UV Rays, To Environmental Pollution, To Lifestyle Choices (Like Smoking) Cause Damage. This Damage Results In More Fine Lines And Wrinkles, Dark Spots, And Drier Skin.

Hyaluronic Acid Fortifies The Skin’s Natural Barriers To Help Lock Moisture In For An Even More Dramatic Hydrating Effect. Over Time, This Can Help Slow Down The The Deterioration Of The Lipid Barrier And Help Protect And Fortify It.

4. INCREASED RESILIENCE

When The Lipid Barrier Is Further Enhanced And Protected By Hyaluronic Acid, The Skin Is Better Able To Defend Itself Against Environmental Age-Factors And Pollutants. When It’s Not Fighting These Toxins, The Skin Remains Less Wrinkled, Brighter, And Bouncier Longer.

A Good Tip To Remember: Preservatives Used In A Lot Of Products Can Break Down Your Barrier By Killing Off The Good Bacteria That Also Defend The Surface Of Your Skin Against Toxins. The Result Is A Loss Of Moisture, As Well As Potential Irritation And Even Infection. Look For Products With Limited Ingredients And Not A Lot Of Preservatives. A Lot Of People With Oily Or Acneic Skin Want To Apply Harsher Chemicals To “Strip” The Skin Of Oil. It’s Important To Know That Most Acne-Prone Skin Doesn’t Have A Strong Lipid Barrier, Which Encourages Inflammation And Irritation. Pure Hyaluronic Serum Adds Hydration, Helps Protect The Lipid Barrier, And Is Recommended For Those With Sensitive Or Acne-Prone Skin.

5. TIGHTER SKIN TONE

No One Wants Saggy Skin. Ever. As We Age, The Elastin In The Skin Breaks Down, And Skin Loses Its Snap, Or Bounceback. A Quick Trick To Check Your Elastin (The Bounceback) Is To Pinch The Skin On The Top Of Your Hand. If It Snaps Back Quickly, You Still Have A Lot Of Elastin. As You Age, The Skin Won’t Bounce Back As Quickly. Next Time You Visit Your Mother Or Grandmother, Try The Test On Them (But Don’t Tell Them Why… There’s Seriously No Need, It Can’t Be Fixed).

Hyaluronic Acid Is NOT Going To Replace Your Elastin But, It Can Help With The Appearance Of Tightness In The Skin. As It Fills The Skin With Moisture, Hyaluronic Acid Tightens The Overall Complexion. It Helps Firm Facial Contours For A More Youthful Appearance. And That Is Something You Can Share With Mom And Grandma.

6. SMOOTHER TEXTURE

Much In The Same Way It Makes The Appearance Of The Skin Look Tighter, Hyaluronic Acid Also Smoothes The Texture Of The Skin. This Results In A Silky Smooth Finish You Can See And Feel.

If Skin Is Visibly Scarred From Acne, The Hyaluronic Acid Will Not Fill In Those Scars. But, Combined With A Tool Like A Dermaroller, Over Time, Hyaluronic Acid Plus A Dermaroller Can Make Skin Look Smoother.

7. LESS VISIBLE FINE LINES AND WRINKLES

It’s Never Too Early To Start Protecting And Nourishing The Skin. Hyaluronic Acid Is Truly An Ingredient That Gives Benefits To Twenty And Eighty Year Old Skin.

Hyaluronic Acid Helps Reduce The Visibility Of Fine Lines And Wrinkles Retaining Moisture To The Skin, Creating A Plumping Effect. When The Skin Is Protected And Hydrated, Increased Skin Cell Production Can Take Place, As The Skin Isn’t Busy Fighting For Hydration. This Leads To Smoother, Plumper Skin Cells.

The Skin Around The Eye Area Is One Of The First To Show Fine Lines And Wrinkles.

8. STIMULATES SKIN CELL REGENERATION

While It Won’t Speed Up The Cell Renewal Process, Hyaluronic Acid Does Help Promote Skin Cell Regeneration By Offering Extra Hydration And Barrier Protection To The Skin. This Naturally Leads To Healthier Cells And A More Vibrant Complexion.

Shopping Cart